Free, nothing stored

GebüH calculator: the Heilpraktiker fee schedule, searchable

Every item of the Heilpraktiker fee schedule (GebüH) with its fee range. Tick what you did, set your fee and copy the invoice lines.

Schedule as published in 1985. Table checked on 15 October 2026.

147 of 147 items
Heilpraktiker fee schedule (GebüH), all items and fee ranges in euro
SelectItemServiceRangeYour fee
1Thorough examination beyond the usual extent12.30 - 20.50-
2Full case-taking with repertorisation under the rules of classical homoeopathy15.40 - 41.00-
3Brief information, also by phone, or issuing a repeat prescription, as the only service per visit4.50-
4In-depth consultation beyond the usual extent, at least 10 minutes, including an examination where needed16.40 - 22.00-
5Consultation, also by phone, including a short examination where needed8.20 - 20.50-
6Same as 5, but outside normal consulting hours17.00 - 24.50-
7Same as 5, but at night between 8 pm and 7 am19.50 - 28.50-
8Same as 5, but on Sundays and public holidays15.40 - 27.00-
9.1Home visit including consultation, by day21.50 - 29.50-
9.2Home visit including consultation, urgent (carried out at once)24.00 - 32.00-
9.3Home visit including consultation, at night or on Sundays and public holidays27.50 - 36.50-
10.1Travel allowance (up to 2 km), per started hour by day5.50-
10.2Travel allowance (up to 2 km), per started hour at night10.50-
10.3Travel allowance (2 to 25 km): reimbursement of public transport costsby effort-
10.4Travel allowance (2 to 25 km) by special agreement with the patient, e.g. transport provided; only lost time is payableby effort-
10.5Own vehicle, per kilometre by day1.25-
10.6Own vehicle, per kilometre at night2.50-
10.7Long-distance visit over 25 km: travel costs per kilometre0.25-
10.8Visit involving a journey over 6 hours: actual travel costs plus a charge per hour of travel time; patient must be told beforehand10.50 - 20.50-
11.1Short medical certificate or letter on the patient's behalf3.60 - 15.50-
11.2Detailed medical report or expert opinion (A4, single-spaced, typed)10.30 - 20.50-
11.3Individually written diet plan for nutritional and metabolic disorders10.50 - 26.00-
12.1Qualitative urine test using a multi-reagent test strip, visual colour comparison3.10-
12.2Quantitative urine test (substance tested must be stated, e.g. sugar)4.60-
12.4Urine test, sediment only4.60-
12.5Carcinochrome reaction (CCR)17.90-
12.7Full blood count (not alongside 12.9, 12.10, 12.11)18.00-
12.8Blood sugar test8.00-
12.9Haemoglobin test5.50-
12.10Differential count of a stained blood smear7.70-
12.11White and red blood cell count5.50-
12.12Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) including blood draw6.00-
12.13Simple microscopic and/or chemical tests of body fluids and excretions, including staining and dark-field, per test9.50-
12.14Extensive chemical profiles of body fluids and excretions (e.g. enzyme, kidney, serum, stool chemistry, electrophoresis), per single test10.50-
12.15Photometry, per single test10.50-
13.1Other examinations using special equipment or particularly difficult staining methods, e.g. pH in flowing blood, von Brehmer or Enderlein methods10.50 - 31.00-
14.1Binocular microscopic examination of the front of the eye5.20 - 10.50-
14.2Binocular examination of the back of the eye5.20 - 10.50-
14.3Basal metabolic rate by the Read method5.20 - 8.00-
14.4Basal metabolic rate by breath gas analysis10.30 - 26.00-
14.5Lung capacity test (spirometry)10.50 - 20.50-
14.6Electrocardiogram with at least 9 leads26.00 - 51.50-
14.7Electrocardiogram with standard, Goldberger, Nehb and chest leads20.50 - 31.00-
14.8Oscillogram methods5.20 - 25.50-
14.9Special cardiovascular tests (Schellong)10.50 - 25.50-
14.10Ultrasound Doppler test of peripheral venous pressure and/or flow11.30-
15.1Diagnostic photographs, black and white (per pair of eyes)5.50 - 15.50-
15.2Enlargements and colour photographs charged at the usual commercial priceby effort-
16.1Electro-neural diagnostics10.50 - 26.00-
16.2Segment diagnostics, maximum-point diagnostics and similar5.20 - 20.50-
16.3Bioelectric function diagnostics15.50 - 41.00-
16.4Skin resistance measurements5.20 - 26.00-
17.1Neurological examination5.20 - 26.00-
18.1Simple magnetic healing treatment within the usual duration5.50 - 10.50-
18.2Magnetic healing treatment exceeding the usual duration5.50 - 10.50-
19.1Psychotherapy, 30 minutes15.50 - 26.00-
19.2Psychotherapy, 50 to 90 minutes26.00 - 46.00-
19.3Preparation of a psychodiagnostic report15.50 - 38.50-
19.4Psychotherapeutic expert opinion, per double-spaced typed page15.50-
19.5Psychological exploration with in-depth consultation15.50 - 46.00-
19.6Administration and evaluation of test procedures (TAT, TUA, Rorschach etc.)15.50 - 38.50-
19.7Treatment of speech organ disorders, per session10.50 - 31.00-
19.8Hypnosis treatment of an individual15.50 - 26.00-
20.1Breathing therapy treatments13.00 - 31.00-
20.2Nerve point massage (Cornelius, Aurelius etc.) and special nerve massage8.00 - 15.50-
20.3Connective tissue massage8.00 - 20.50-
20.4Partial massage (single body parts)5.50 - 10.50-
20.5Full-body massage10.50 - 18.00-
20.6Special massages (underwater jet massage, lymphatic drainage, tilt-table treatment etc.)10.50 - 20.50-
20.7Treatment with physical or medico-mechanical devices10.50 - 26.00-
20.8Therapeutic rubbing of preparations into the skin5.50 - 8.00-
21.1Acupuncture including pulse diagnosis10.30 - 26.00-
21.2Moxibustion, electro-acupuncture, injections and wheals at acupuncture points5.20 - 15.50-
22.1Inhalations carried out by the Heilpraktiker with various devices in the practice5.50 - 13.00-
23.1Aerosol application with compressor, compressed-air or oxygen devices5.20 - 15.50-
24.1Autologous blood injection including blood draw and re-injection10.30 - 13.00-
24.2Autologous urine injection5.20 - 13.00-
25.1Injection, subcutaneous5.20-
25.2Injection, intramuscular5.20-
25.3Injection, intravenous or intra-arterial7.70-
25.4Intracutaneous stimulation therapy (wheal treatment), per session7.20 - 13.00-
25.5Injection, intra-articular5.20 - 15.50-
25.6Neural or segment-targeted injections (Huneke)7.70 - 26.00-
25.7Infusion8.70-
25.8Continuous drip infusion12.80-
25.9Gas mixture injections (e.g. ozone or oxygen), intramuscular7.70 - 13.00-
25.10Gas mixture injections, intra-arterial13.00 - 26.00-
25.11HOT treatment (haematogenous oxidation therapy)26.00 - 51.50-
26.1Blood draw3.60-
26.2Bloodletting12.80-
27.1Application of leeches, including dressing where needed10.50 - 31.00-
27.2Scarification of the skin5.50 - 10.50-
27.3Dry cupping5.20 - 8.00-
27.4Wet cupping10.50 - 20.50-
27.5Cupping massage including lubricant5.20 - 10.50-
27.6Use of large suction devices for whole limbs10.50 - 26.00-
27.7Application of fontanels (issue)5.20 - 15.50-
27.8Application of cantharides blisters5.20 - 10.50-
27.9Re-injection of blister contents (from 27.8)5.20 - 10.50-
27.10Application of pustulants5.20 - 10.20-
27.11Baunscheidt treatment10.30 - 20.50-
27.12Bier's hyperaemia (congestion) treatment5.20 - 8.00-
28.1Paravertebral infiltration, single, or medicated infiltration in one body region7.70 - 15.50-
28.2Paravertebral infiltration, repeated, or medicated infiltration in several body regions10.30 - 36.00-
29.1Roeder treatment and tonsil suction method8.00 - 15.50-
30.1Ear irrigation8.00 - 15.50-
30.2Bag gassing of whole limbs with ozone or oxygen10.30 - 36.00-
31.1Opening of a superficial abscess5.20 - 13.00-
31.2Removal of acne pustules, per session5.20 - 10.50-
32.1Care of a fresh wound: small wound5.20 - 10.50-
32.2Care of a fresh wound: larger or contaminated wound10.30 - 15.50-
33.1Dressings (other than wound care), each time5.20 - 15.50-
33.2Elastic support, tape or plaster dressings5.20 - 15.50-
33.3Compression or zinc paste bandage5.20 - 13.00-
34.1Chiropractic treatment10.50 - 18.00-
34.2Targeted chiropractic adjustment of the spine15.40 - 19.00-
35.1Osteopathic treatment of the lower jaw7.70 - 15.50-
35.2Osteopathic treatment of the shoulder joints15.40 - 26.00-
35.3Osteopathic treatment of the wrists, thighs, lower legs, forearms and ankles15.40 - 26.00-
35.4Osteopathic treatment of the collarbones and knee joints5.20 - 15.50-
35.5Osteopathic treatment of the thumbs5.20 - 13.00-
35.6Osteopathic treatment of the fingers and toes5.20 - 13.00-
36.1Supervised rising-temperature full bath5.20 - 15.50-
36.2Supervised rising-temperature partial bath5.50 - 8.00-
36.3Special colonic bath (subaqual colonic bath)7.70 - 23.00-
36.4Kneipp affusions5.50 - 8.00-
37.1Partial hot-air bath, e.g. head or arm5.50 - 8.00-
37.2Full hot-air bath, e.g. trunk or legs8.00 - 10.50-
37.3Hot-air bath in a closed cabinet5.20 - 10.50-
37.4Electric four-cell bath8.00 - 13.00-
37.5Electric full bath (Stanger bath)7.70 - 13.00-
38.1Fango packs8.00 - 15.50-
38.2Paraffin packs, local8.00 - 15.50-
38.3Paraffin full-body packs10.50 - 23.00-
38.4Kneipp wraps and full packs, Priessnitz and Schlenz packs10.50 - 31.00-
39.1Simple or local light irradiation5.50 - 8.00-
39.2Full-body irradiation7.70 - 10.50-
39.4Faradisation, galvanisation and related methods (surge current devices)5.50 - 15.50-
39.5Use of the influence machine5.50 - 10.50-
39.6Use of heat lamps (infrared)5.50 - 8.00-
39.7Cauterisation with hot air and hot vapours5.20 - 10.50-
39.8Treatment with high-voltage or high-frequency currents using various devices5.50 - 15.50-
39.9Long-wave (diathermy), short-wave and microwave treatment8.00 - 18.00-
39.10Magnetic field therapy with special devices10.50 - 20.50-
39.11Electromechanical and electrothermal treatment (by effort and duration)5.50 - 31.00-
39.12Low-frequency stimulation current therapy, e.g. Jono modulator5.50 - 26.00-
39.13Ultrasound treatment5.50 - 15.50-

Amounts in euro. The ranges are the usual fees recorded in 1985, not a binding price list.

0 items selected
€0.00

Good to know

Questions about GebüH billing

Short answers to what colleagues ask most.

Is the GebüH binding for Heilpraktiker?

No. The schedule is a survey of usual fees from 1985, not a statutory fee regulation like the one for doctors. You set your own fee, but you have to agree it with the patient before treatment. Patients, private health insurers and the civil-service subsidy scheme still compare every invoice line against it.

What belongs on a Heilpraktiker invoice?

The date of treatment, the item number and service text from the schedule, the fee per item, the diagnosis and your practice details. Private insurers check each line against the schedule, so the exact wording of the item pays off.

What do private insurers and the civil-service subsidy refund?

Usually up to the top of the range per item, less on some tariffs. Anything above it needs a written fee agreement with the patient before treatment, or the patient carries the difference.

Why are the amounts so low?

Because the schedule has not been updated since 1985. An update by the associations would count as price fixing, so the table stands and each practice agrees higher fees individually.

Source: Fachverband Deutscher Heilpraktiker (FDH), Gebührenverzeichnis für Heilpraktiker, GebüH 85/2002

Related guides

Your supplement plans can earn too. Up to 35 % of the sale price.

You write the plan, we deliver and invoice the patient, you receive a monthly credit note. No shop, no stock, no invoices on your side.

Join the waitlist

Leave your address and we will write to you as soon as your practice can start.